RUSSIAN VISA INVITATIONS AND ON-LINE SUPPORT  World-wide professional service licensed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Russia

    Russian Tourist Visa informationTourist Visas Business Visas informationVisa Information homeCruise Visas Russian Embassies homeHome LINKS    
     Russian Embassies and Consulates
 

 


PayPal credit cards payment





 

Applying for a visa to Russia may appear complicated, but RussianVisas supply
the invitations and advice needed for you to easily obtain your visa to Russia.

This information is appropriate for most Russian Embassies and Consulates.

To apply for a Russian Visa submit the following to either:
The Embassy of the Russian Federation or the
Consulate General of the Russian Federation:

  • completed Visa Application Form from the Embassy,
    (some Embassies now have an on-line form).

  • passport
    (must be valid for minimum of 6 months after leaving Russia or the visa expires)

  • passport photograph
    (in some countries 3 may be required)

  • the Consular fee
    (cash, postal order or  money order only. NO CHECKS)

  • passport

  • prepaid self-addressed envelope, using secure postal method

  • and one of the following official invitations for the appropriate visa
     

    • Private invitation (Izveshenie)
      Period of validity stated by OVIR/PVD
      Issued to your friends in Russia by the OVIR/PVD. 
      This must be the original document, not a fax or photocopy.

    • Tourist invitation
      Maximum period of 30 days.
      Issued by a company registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
      You require both the official confirmation and a hotel voucher  bearing the reference number
      of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the company.
      This may be faxed or sent by email to you from a registered organization in Russia, but some
      Embassies may require the original documents from Russia. Check with the Embassy you will be
      applying to.  Hotel vouchers alone are not acceptable.

    • Business invitation
      3 month double-entry; 6 or 12 month multi-entry.
      A business or organization, registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs can issue the invitation
      processed by the MofFA, with the official reference number* on it.
      Most Embassies require the original, but there are a few which will accept a TELEX from the
      Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Russia.

    • Transit visas
      Maximum period 72 hours.
      An invitation is not required, but a copy of the onward travel tickets, and a valid visa (if needed)
      for the country of entry and exit from Russia is required. Check with the airline about the requirements.

    • Card of Insurance
      The regulations require that citizens from most EU, Shengen States, Estonia,
      Finland or Israel must send details of their Insurance with their visa application. 
      Check the exact requirements with the Russian Embassy you will be applying to. If you are a
      citizen of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Italy, Luxembourg, Portugal,
      Spain, Estonia, Finland or Israel, failure to provide correct details of your insurance cover
      could lead to the refusal of your visa. Some other nationalitoes also have to provide insurance
      documents, check with the Embassy you will be using if unsure.

    • American citizens (and some other nationalities) generally have to complete
      a revised FORM, check with the Consular Department where you are applying.

*    The reference number for the tourist and business visa invitation supports the information given to the
Russian Embassy's Consular  Department where appropriate.

You must have an official invitation in order to apply for a visa.
NEED AN INVITATION?  see Tourist and Business Visa Support page.

Visa Consular fees. There is an extra fee payable for the visa, and possible other fees.

*    The reference number for the tourist and business visa invitation supports the information
     given to the Russian Embassy's Consular  Department where appropriate.


**   Please check with the Russian Consular office that you will be using for the current fees.

*** There may be also be an extra Consular fee for citizens of other nationalities not applying
     in their own country; OR The Embassy may only issue visas to residents of that country;
     OR the Embassy may require the original documents from Russia.

     CHECK THE EMBASSY'S REQUIREMENTS IF APPLYING IN A FOREIGN COUNTRY

 
  Australia
  Austria
  Belgium
  Canada
  China
  Denmark
  Finland
  France

  G B 
  Germany
  Italy
  Netherlands
  Norway
  Spain
  Sweden
  Switzerland
  U K
  USA
 Foreign Embassies in Russia
 Moscow
  Australia
  Austria
  Belgium
  Canada
  China
  Denmark
  Finland
  France
  Germany
  Italy
  Japan
  Netherlands
  Norway
  Spain
  Sweden
  Switzerland
  United Kingdom
  USA
 St.Petersburg  Australia
  Austria
  Belgium
  Canada
  China
  Denmark
  Finland
  France
  Germany
  Italy
  Japan
  Netherlands
  Norway
  Spain
  Sweden
  Switzerland
  United Kingdom
  USA

The above lists do not include all Embassies
Click here for all 
Russian Embassies

 
 
 

Contact Us

Russian Tourist Visa informationTourist Visas Business Visas informationVisa Information homeCruise Visas Russian Embassies homeHome